Privacy Policy

Induct AS - Privacy Policy

v.20190131.2 

1. INTRODUCTION 

1.1 Induct AS recognizes that privacy is important when using the Induct Network for developing and sharing information, knowledge and communication. This policy explains how Induct collects, stores, uses and shares personal information and information about your visits to the network, including the pages you view, the links you click and other actions taken in connection with any Web site with the Induct.net domain (the "Induct Network") which is owned by Induct. For the purposes of this Privacy Policy, Induct means collectively Induct Group companies and from time to time any subsidiary corporations, successors and assigns. Personal information is information from which you can be personally identified, such as your name, address, email address, or telephone number, and demographic or other information about you when such information is tied to personally identifiable information. Personal information does not include "aggregate" information, which is data we collect about the use of the Induct Network or about a group or category of products, services or users, from which individual identities or other personal information has been removed. It is important that you read and understand this Privacy Policy ("Policy"). You must accept all the terms and conditions of this Policy and the User Agreement before accessing any service provided on, through or by the Induct Network ("Services"). If you do not accept the terms and conditions of this Policy, then you cannot access the Services. 

1.2 Induct may update this Policy at any time. In the event there are material changes in the way we treat your personal information, we will notify you by email. Unless stated otherwise, our current Policy applies to all personal information that we have about you and your account. This policy in no way restricts or limits our collection and use of aggregate information.

1.3 If you have questions or concerns regarding this Policy, please contact Induct at the address below.

2. PRIVACY RIGHTS FOR CALIFORNIA RESIDENTS

Under California law, customers who are California residents are entitled to annually request and obtain information about the personal information we shared, if any, with other businesses for their own direct marketing. If applicable, the information would include the categories of personal information and the names and addresses of those businesses with which we shared personal information for the immediately prior calendar year. To make such a request, please send a written request to The Secretary, Induct Inc., mail@inductsoftware.com, c/o Edelstein, 160 Federal Street, Boston, MA 02110, USA. Please note that not all information sharing is covered under the California law, and only information on covered sharing will be included in our response.

3. DATA PROTECTION FOR EUROPEAN RESIDENTS

3.1 For the purposes of the Norwegian Personal Data Protection Act 2018 (the "Act"), the data controller is Induct AS, Nedre Vollgate 3, 0158 Oslo, Norway.

3.2 When you use our website and / or are in contact with us, Webhuset AS will store and process personal information about you. Below you will find information about personal information collected, why we do this and your rights related to the processing of your personal information.

3.3 The person responsible for the treatment of the personal information we process is Alf Martin Johansen, CEO of Induct AS. The contact information of the treatment manager is:
 

3.3.1 Address: Nedre Vollgate 3, 0158 Oslo, Norway

3.3.2 Email: amj@inductsoftware.com

3.3.3 Phone: +47 901 79 436

3.3.4 For any questions you may have about our processing of your personal information, you can contact our Privacy Policy Advisor Åge Muren [email age.muren@inductsoftware.com /mobile +47 9120 9000).

3.4 Why do we collect personal information and what information we collect

We collect and use your personal information for various purposes depending on who you are and how we get in touch with you. We collect the following personal information for the purposes stated here:

3.4.1 Allowing you to register and use our Platform and communicate with others on our Platform, including any personal you choose to share on the Platform: Name and e-mail address and any personal information you choose to share on the Platform.

3.4.2 For information on using our website, we use cookies. You can read more about cookies and what cookies we use here https://www.induct.net/legal/cookies-policy. We process personal information on the basis of a weighing of interest. We have considered it necessary for us to do so to adapt the website to our users. However, we safeguard your privacy by using only the information for statistics. In these statistics it is not possible to identify yourself as an individual.

3.4.3 Send out marketing, newsletters and provide information about our Platform and its use: E-mail address. The treatment is done on the basis of an agreement with you.

3.4.4 Answer inquiries that come in to us. Name, telephone number, e-mail address and any personal information that may result from the inquiry. The processing of personal data takes place on the basis of a weighing of interest. We have considered it so that this is often necessary for us to help you with what you are wondering about.

3.5 Delivery of personal data to others

3.5.1 We do not pass on your personal information to others unless there is a legal basis for such extradition. Examples of such a basis will typically be an agreement with you or a legal basis that requires us to disclose the information.

3.5.1 Induct AS uses data processors to collect, store or otherwise process personal information on our behalf. In such cases, we have entered into agreements to safeguard the information security at all stages of the treatment. We use the following data processors today:

3.5.1 Webhuset AS used to process the personal information described under 1, and why personal information is collected and what kind of information is collected.

3.5.1 All processing of personal data that we carry out takes place within the EU / EEA area.

3.6 Storage time

We store your personal information with us as long as it is necessary for the purpose for which the personal information was collected.

4. INFORMATION COLLECTED

4.1 Personal Information

We may collect certain information you voluntarily provide to us which may contain personal information. For example, to set up an Induct.net account you are required to complete the registration process. This process requires you to provide certain personal information such as your name, email address, telephone number, company name and job title as well as information about your company such as country and industry sector. We may also collect user profile information such as age, gender, postcode, survey responses, voting choices and areas of special interest to you.

4.2 Cookies

In common with standard industry practice, Induct uses cookies to track Induct Network usage. A cookie is a small text file containing a unique identification number that is placed on the hard disk of your computer by a Web page server, enabling the Web server to identify your web browser and passively track its activities on that website. Cookies do not contain any executable code and cannot be used for infecting your computer with a virus. Most Web browsers automatically accept cookies but usually provide the option of configuring your browser to accept all cookies, reject all cookies, or notify you when a cookie is sent. You can change your settings in the preferences or options menu of your browser. If you choose to decline cookies, certain features of our Services may not be available to you.

You can read more about cookies and what cookies we use here: COOKIES POLICY LINK

4.3 Web Beacons

Web beacons, sometimes called single-pixel GIFs, are small electronic image files that we may place on the Induct Network Web pages and within certain email. Combined with cookies, Web beacons allow us to count the number of unique users who have visited a specific page and the number of times those pages are displayed. We can also use Web beacons to let us know how many people opened certain types of email. Information we may collect using Web beacons will be in aggregate form only and will not contain your personal information. Third party advertisers may use Web beacons in their advertisements on Induct Web sites. This enables us to compile aggregated statistics and determine the effectiveness of promotional campaigns. We do not allow Web beacons on our Web sites to be used by third parties to collect or access your personal information.

4.4 Log Information

When you use the Induct Network, our servers record, in a server log, information that your browser sends whenever you visit a website. Server logs may include information such as your web request, Internet Protocol address, browser type, browser language, the date and time of your request and one or more cookies that may uniquely identify your browser.

4.5 User Communications

When you send messages or other communication to Induct or another user, we may retain those communications in order to process your enquiries, respond to your requests and to improve our services.

4.6 Affiliated Sites

We may offer services in connection with other Web sites or suppliers. Personal information that you provide to those sites may be sent to us in order to deliver these services. We process such information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

5. USE AND SHARING OF INFORMATION

5.1 Induct’s Use of Information

Induct collects and uses your personal, profile and activity information (together referred to as "Profile Information") as described in this Policy, to operate and improve its services, to carry out the transactions you request, to provide you with information you request or to inform you about other information, events, promotions, products or services we think will be of interest to you, to facilitate your use, and our administration, of the Induct Network, and for the purpose for which the information was provided. These uses may include making our services easier to use by eliminating the need for you to enter the same information repeatedly, for research and analysis to improve our services and technologies, to display customized content and advertising, to contact you in connection with your enquiries, surveys, your Account or to deliver promotional material, and to provide anonymous reporting to Induct Content Owners.

Induct may store and process personal information collected on the Induct Network or other Induct Web sites in locations in which Induct or its affiliates, subsidiaries or agents maintain facilities, and by using the Induct service, you consent to any such transfer, if necessary to provide our services, of your information to a country within the European Economic Area.

5.2 Sharing of Information

Induct does not share or sell your Profile Information with third parties or non-affiliated companies except to provide the products or services you have requested, when we have your permission.

6. ACCESSING AND AMENDING YOUR ACCOUNT INFORMATION

You can amend your account information and/or cancel your Subscription at any time by visiting your account page on the Induct Network. If you cancel your Subscription we will remove your personal details from the subscriber base, but if your personal information has been previously shared with Content you have posted, your information will not automatically be removed, but can be removed if requested. You can close your account in accordance with our User Agreement. If you close your account, we may retain your personal information but only for the purposes of preventing fraud or future abuse, enforcing our User Agreement, protecting against harm to the rights and property of Induct and its users, and if required or permitted by law. All retained information will continue to be subject to the terms of this Policy. You have a right under the Act to access information held about you, subject to an administrative fee to meet our reasonable costs. You may also ask us to stop processing your personal information at any time.

7. SECURITY

To secure your personal information, access to your data is password protected, and sensitive information is protected by encryption when it is exchanged between your Web browser and our Web site. It is your responsibility to keep your password confidential and not to share this information with anyone. To protect data stored on our servers, we regularly audit our system for possible vulnerabilities and attacks, and we use only secured access tier 1 data center.

Whilst we will implement the security measures detailed above, transmission of information via the Internet is not completely secure and therefore transmission via the Internet is at your own risk.